PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy Statement

 

By using our website, our application and / or related platforms including Facebook, Instagram, WhatsApp etc (“Channels”),  you accept and consent to the practices or terms and conditions as set out below in this Privacy Policy Statement ("Policy Statement").

 

This Policy Statement governs the manner in which Search4maid Limited (“Search4maid”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of our Channels. This Policy Statement applies to our Channels and all products and services offered by Search4maid.

 

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of information and data collected and/or kept by Search4maid. The following outlines our privacy policy.

 

 

1. Personal identification information or data

 

We may collect personal identification information or data from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Channels, register on our Channels , subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Channels. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, WhatsApp number, Interview Video and Facebook ID. Users may, however, visit our Channels anonymously. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain activities on our Channels.

 

2. Non-personal identification information or data

 

We may collect non-personal identification information or data about Users whenever they interact with our Channels. Non-personal identification information or data may include browser name, type of computer and technical information about Users’ means of connection to our Channels, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information or data.

 

We will collect, keep and/or use information or data solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.

 

We will only retain personal information or data as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.

 

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.

 

Personal information or data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

 

We will protect personal information / data by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

 

We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information/ data.

 

Domestic helpers may be required to conduct interviews in video format as part of the application. Interview videos are provided in order to generate reports. Interview videos and related reports are disclosed to employers and agencies in our Channels.

 

Users reserve the right to request access to or correction of all personal data collected including personal information submitted to Search4maid and interview video and reports. To access personal data, please send a request in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) to [email protected] .

 

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

 

 

Purpose of collecting and keeping information and/ or data

 

Search4maid may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

 

  1. To improve customer service: Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

 

  1. To personalize user experience: We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Channels.
  2. To process payments: We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  3. To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site and or our Channels feature
  4. To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

6. To send periodic emails: We may use the email address to send them invoices,  information and updates pertaining to their order. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include invoices, company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

 

How we protect your information and data

 

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Channels.

 

Sensitive and private data exchange between our Channels and related third parties and its Users take place over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. Our Channels are also in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create a secure environment.

 

Sharing your personal information and data

 

By agreement to the applicable terms of service, a user will give full permission allowing Search4maid to expose the information and/or data listed on the resume or job post, including personal details and mobile phone numbers, Facebook accounts, interview video and its content and its scoring etc.  Search4maid will bear no responsibility for any consequences or matters that may be caused by any exposure of the said personal information or data. Search4maid will never publicly disclose or expose a user’s address on our Channels. The address will be used for communication by mailing or promotional material ONLY.

 

All users are prohibited in using screen scraping, data mining, robots or similar data gathering and extraction tools on our Channels for establishing, maintaining, advancing or reproducing any information or data contained on our Channels on your own website or in any other publication, except with Search4maid’s prior written consent.

 

The purpose for which a user’s personal data are used include:

 

1. Internal assessment and potential candidate matching;

 

2. To market job openings and potential candidates to attract correct employers and applicants;

 

3. To conduct research on the domestic worker industry;

 

4. For direct marketing of our products and services to inform users of events and to deliver news, reports, market analyses, promotions, and other information relating to the helper industry.

 

Web browser cookies

 

Our Channels may use “cookies”, small text files that are placed on your machine, to enhance user experience. Users’ web browsers place cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert them when cookies are being sent. If they do so, some parts of our Channels  may not function properly.

 

Third party websites

 

Users may find advertising or other content on our Channels that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. Search4maid does not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Channels. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other websites, including websites which have a link to our Channels, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

 

Google Adsense

 

SOME OF THE ADS MAY BE SERVED BY GOOGLE. GOOGLE’S USE OF THE DART COOKIE ENABLES IT TO SERVE ADS TO USERS BASED ON THEIR VISIT TO OUR CHANNELS AND OTHER SITES ON THE INTERNET. DART USES “NON PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION” AND DOES NOT TRACK PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU, SUCH AS YOUR NAME, EMAIL ADDRESS, PHYSICAL ADDRESS, FACEBOOK ID, ETC. YOU MAY OPT OUT OF THE USE OF THE DART COOKIE BY VISITING THE GOOGLE AD AND CONTENT NETWORK PRIVACY POLICY AT HTTPS://POLICIES.GOOGLE.COM/TECHNOLOGIES/ADS

 

Changes to this Policy Statement

 

Search4maid has the discretion to update this Policy Statement at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Channels and send you an email. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Policy Statement periodically and become aware of modifications.

 

Your acceptance of the terms and conditions of this Policy Statement

 

By using our Channels, you signify your acceptance of this Policy Statement. If you do not agree to this Policy Statement, please do not use our Channels. Your acceptance of any changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed upon your continued use of our Channels.

 

Direct Marketing Activities

 

Search4Maid may use personal data to promote and market products and services to you through direct marketing. The promotion may include products and services from Search4Maid or our business partners. We will always comply with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486), and any other applicable law.

 

If you prefer for your personal data not to be used for the purposes of direct marketing activities, please send an email, along with your name to our Data Protection Officer at [email protected] notifying us that you do not wish your personal data to be used for such purposes.

 

Contacting us

 

If you have any questions about the terms and conditions of this Policy Statement, the practices of our Channels, or your dealings with our Channels, please address them to: [email protected]